Opened 5 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#88 closed defect (fixed)

Firefox crash while loading pages only if plugin is installed

Reported by: ydario Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: Enhanced
Component: wrapper Version: 0.4.1
Severity: medium Keywords:
Cc:

Description

My firefox crashes randomly when loading new pages if the plugin dll is loaded; renaming npflos2.dll prevents crashes.

It seems to happens even on pages without flash content, like gmail web interface.

TRP files always show stack dump from XUL module, in functions related to plugins.

Attachments (3)

0182_01.TRP (38.7 KB) - added by ydario 5 years ago.
017F_01.TRP (117.4 KB) - added by ydario 5 years ago.
0077_01.TRP (159.4 KB) - added by ydario 5 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (8)

Changed 5 years ago by ydario

Changed 5 years ago by ydario

Changed 5 years ago by ydario

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by jojo

Are you sure there is no flash content? Many sites use flash cookies to store persistent information. I would expect gmail to do the same. If you use the flashblock plugin you will notice that many pages have a small flash logo on them. I use it and have no issues with the new plugin, as long as I don't activate the flash content that is.

Regards,

Joachim

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by jep

Check about:plugins
Does it say you have flash installed when you have the file set up right?

If not, then check pluginreg.dat with a text editor.
If the file pluginreg.dat contain information that the plugin doesn't work and thus block it, rename/delete the file pluginreg.dat so that firefox must rebuild it from scratch or it will crash firefox as soon as it try to load flash content.

It solved the problem for me at least.

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by dmik

Yuri, you probably intermix two crashes here: the one happening after destroying the plugin instance (see #99) and the other one in pure JS (no Flash involved) — due to some FPU exception (seen in FF 17 as well, discussed here: https://github.com/bitwiseworks/mozilla-os2/issues/37). Your TRP files seem to be related to the first one.

Regarding the first one, it has been fixed within #99. Please try the new wrapper DLL available here http://rpm.netlabs.org/test/flyd.zip and report the results.

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by ydario

I can confirm that issue is fixed for FF10.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by diver

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

as Yuri confirms it's fixed, i close this ticket.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.